FLRA.gov
[…] However, given the state of arbitral precedent, a party seeking to rely on the statutorily based meaning of one of these phrases or terms would be well advised to create a better record in order to better prove its case.



Footnote # 1 for 59 FLRA No. 73 - Authority's Decision

   Chairman Cabaniss' concurring opinion is set forth at the end of this decision.


Footnote # 2 for 59 FLRA No. 73 - Authority's Decision

   5 U.S.C. § 7102 provides, in pertinent part, that

   "[e]ach employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization[] . . . freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such right. . . ."


Footnote # 3 for 59 FLRA No. 73 - Authority's Decision

   Section 2429.5 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he Authority will not consider . . . any issue, which was not presented in the proceedings before the . . . arbitrator."