FLRA.gov
[…] Swift, 323 U.S. at 136-37. The Court stated that the appropriate findings would result from "scrutiny and construction of the agreements between the particular parties, appraisal of their practical construction of the working agreement by conduct, consideration of the nature of the service, and its relation to the waiting time, and all of the surrounding circumstances." Id. at 137.


Footnote # 4 for 60 FLRA No. 3 - Authority's Decision

   29 C.F.R. § 785.16(a) states that, "[p]eriods during which an employee is completely relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes are not hours worked. He is not completely relieved from duty and cannot use the time effectively for his own purposes unless he is definitely told in advance that he may leave the job and that he will not have to commence work until a definitely specified hour has arrived. Whether the time is long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes depends upon all of the facts and circumstances of the case." 29 C.F.R. § 785.16.