FLRA.gov
[…] A.     Union's Exceptions

      The Union argues that the award fails to draw its essence from the parties' agreement. Specifically, the Union contends that the Arbitrator erred in finding that on-call employees are in a non-pay status because the parties' MOA does not address pay for on-call employees. The Union also contends that the Arbitrator's interpretation of the MOA prevents the Union from exercising its right to grieve the issue of pay for employees in on-call work status. [ v60 p11 ]

      In addition, the Union argues that the award and the MOA are contrary to 29 C.F.R. § 785.16 (§ 785.16). [n4]  In this regard, the Union asserts that, while on-call, the grievant was not "definitely told in advance that he may leave the job and that he [would] not have to commence work until a definitely specified hour ha[d] arrived." Exceptions at 2 (citing § 785.16). Accordingly, the Union contends that the grievant was not "off duty" within the meaning of § 785.16 and is entitled to compensation for the time he spent on-call.

B.     Agency's Opposition