FLRA.gov
[…] (2) The gaining entity has substantially the same organizational mission as the losing entity, with the transferred employees performing substantially the same duties and functions under substantially similar working conditions . . . ; and
(3) It has not been demonstrated that an election is necessary to determine representation (footnote omitted).

Footnote # 5 for 60 FLRA No. 78 - Authority's Decision

   Section 7112(a) provides that the Authority may determine a unit appropriate "only if the determination will ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest among the employees in the unit and will promote effective dealings with, and efficiency of the operations of the agency involved."


Footnote # 6 for 60 FLRA No. 78 - Authority's Decision

   The RD noted that MTMC had been renamed the Military Surface Deployment and Distribution Command after the hearing, and he modified the unit description accordingly.