FLRA.gov
[…] Footnote # 4 for 61 FLRA No. 164 - Authority's Decision

   5 C.F.R. § 351.703 permits agencies to "assign an employee to a vacant position" under § 351.701 "without regard to OPM's standards and requirements for the position if . . . [t]he employee meets any minimum education requirement for the position; and . . . [t]he agency determines that the employee has the capacity, adaptability, and special skills needed to satisfactorily perform" the duties of the position.


Footnote # 5 for 61 FLRA No. 164 - Authority's Decision

   5 C.F.R. § 351.701(b) permits, as relevant here, released employees to "bump to a position that . . . [i]s held by another employee in a lower tenure group or in a lower subgroup; [and] . . . [i]s no more than three grades . . . below the position from which the employee was released."


Footnote # 6 for 61 FLRA No. 164 - Authority's Decision

   We note that the issue of whether there was two competitive areas is an issue of both fact and law.