FLRA.gov
[…] If the Authority finds on the record of the hearing that a question of representation exists, [then] the Authority shall supervise or conduct an election on the question by secret ballot and shall certify the results thereof.

Footnote # 2 for 62 FLRA No. 77 - Authority's Decision

   Under § 7117(c)(2)(A), an exclusive representative may institute a negotiability appeal by filing a petition for review with the Authority "on or before the 15th day after the date on which the agency first makes the allegation" that the duty to bargain in good faith does not extend to any matter. With an exception not relevant here, § 7118(a)(4)(A) provides that "no complaint shall be issued on any alleged unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months before the filing of the charge with the Authority."