FLRA.gov
[…] For the same reasons that we do not adopt a rule prescribing a time limit to file a petition to amend a certification after a vote to change affiliation, we decline to amend the Authority's Regulations set forth in 5 C.F.R. § 2422.5 to require the filing of a petition under § 7111(b)(1) or (b)(2) within sixty calendar days of the date of the election or showing of interest. In sum, the Agency's concern is addressed by the current practice, which provides for an election where a QCR is present. Consequently, we decline to amend 5 C.F.R. § 2422.5.

V.     Order

      The application for review is denied.



Footnote # 1 for 62 FLRA No. 77 - Authority's Decision

   In relevant part, § 7111(b)(2) of the Statute provides:

If a petition is filed with the Authority . . . by any person seeking . . . an amendment to[] a certification then in effect or a matter relating to representation[, then] the Authority shall investigate the petition, and if it has reasonable cause to believe that a question of representation exists, it shall provide an opportunity for a hearing . . . after a reasonable notice. If the Authority finds on the record of the hearing that a question of representation exists, [then] the Authority shall supervise or conduct an election on the question by secret ballot and shall certify the results thereof.

Footnote # 2 for 62 FLRA No. 77 - Authority's Decision