FLRA.gov
[…] Footnote # 3 for 62 FLRA No. 77 - Authority's Decision

   5 C.F.R. § 2429.28 provides:

Any interested person may petition the Authority . . . in writing for amendments to any portion of these regulations. Such petition shall identify the portion of the regulations involved and provide the specific language of the proposed amendment together with a statement of grounds in support of such petition.

Footnote # 4 for 62 FLRA No. 77 - Authority's Decision

   In circumstances not relevant here, we note that § 7111(b) bars a representation election in the same unit for a twelve-month period. See 5 U.S.C. § 7111(b) ("An election under this subsection shall not be conducted in any appropriate unit or in any subdivision thereof within which, in the preceding 12 calendar months, a valid election under this subsection has been held.")


Footnote # 5 for 62 FLRA No. 77 - Authority's Decision