FLRA.gov
[…] See, e.g., IRS, Wash., D.C., and Fresno Serv. Ctr., Fresno, Cal., 16 FLRA 98, 127 (1984) (adopting judge's decision finding change was more than de minimis where effect on employees was "largely a matter of morale").

      Consequently, we deny the Agency's exception that the Arbitrator erred in concluding that it was required to give the Union notice and an opportunity to bargain over the change.

C.      The Arbitrator did not award time-off awards in violation of 5 U.S.C. § 4502(e) and 5 C.F.R. § 451.104.

      Under 5 U.S.C. § 4502(e), agencies are authorized, consistent with Office of Personnel Management (OPM) regulations, to grant employees, as an incentive award, time off from duty "in recognition of superior accomplishment or other personal effort that contributes to the quality, efficiency, or economy of Government operations." OPM regulations provide that agencies may grant time-off awards on the basis of, as relevant here, "[a] suggestion, invention, superior accomplishment, productivity gain, or other personal effort that contributes to the efficiency, economy, or other improvement of Government operations or