FLRA.gov
[…] Footnote # 3 for 62 FLRA No. 86 - Authority's Decision

   Under FISC, the Authority stated that we will first determine "whether employees who have been transferred are included in, and constitute a majority of, a separate appropriate unit(s) in the gaining organization under section 7112(a). The outcome of this inquiry will govern whether successorship or accretion principles should next be applied." 52 FLRA at 958.


Footnote # 4 for 62 FLRA No. 86 - Authority's Decision

   5 U.S.C. § 7112(a) provides, in pertinent part, that in order for a unit to be considered appropriate the unit must "ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest among the employees in the unit and will promote effective dealings with, and efficiency of the operations of the agency involved."


Footnote # 5 for 62 FLRA No. 86 - Authority's Decision

   As noted above, a proposed unit must meet all three criteria to be found appropriate.