File 1: Authority's Decision in 63 FLRA No.120
[…] Id. at 15-16. In this respect, with regard to the Union’s proposal requiring the Union’s participation on SABs, the Judge stated that the Authority has found that these types of proposals “may . . . ‘under certain circumstances,’ be negotiable as an appropriate arrangement under [§] 7106(b)(3).” Id. at 18 (quoting AFGE, Local 1815, 53 FLRA 606, 615 (1997) (Local 1815)). With respect to the Union’s proposal that the Agency remove the cover sheets from promotion applications, the Judge found that the Agency simply responded that it could not remove the cover
1.
5 U.S.C. § 7116(d) states, in pertinent part:
Issues which can properly be raised under an appeals procedure may not be raised as unfair labor practices prohibited under this section. Except for matters wherein, under § 7121(e) and (f) of this title, an employee has an option of using the negotiated grievance procedure or an appeals procedure, issues which can be raised under a grievance procedure may, in the discretion of the aggrieved party, be raised under the grievance procedure or as an unfair labor practice under this section, but not under both procedures.
63 FLRA No. 120
Decisions of the Federal Labor Relations Authority
367
sheets because “this was handled by a different office and the cover sheet merged with the first page of the application itself.” Id. at 6 (citing Tr. at 115, 161-62).