FLRA.gov
[…] Therefore, under the Statute, he had the exclusive authority to decide the issues being raised by the petition and was not bound by the award.          

      

Turning to the merits, the RD found that the ALJs at issue are supervisors within the meaning of § 7103(a)(10) of the Statute.[3]  RD Decision at 2.  The RD stated that, under Authority precedent, “an employee will be found to be a supervisor if the employee consistently exercises independent judgment with regard to the supervisory indicia set forth” in § 7103(a)(10) of the Statute.  Id. at 14 (citing Nat’l Mediation Bd., 56 FLRA 1, 7-8 (2000) (NMB) (citing Army & Air Force Exch. Service, Base Exch., Fort Carson, Fort Carson, Colo., 3 FLRA 596, 599 (1980)).  These indicia include the authority “to hire, direct, assign, promote, reward, transfer, furlough, layoff, recall, suspend, discipline, or remove employees, to adjust their grievances, or to effectively recommend such action, if the exercise of the authority is not merely routine or clerical in nature but requires the consistent exercise of independent judgment.”  5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(10).  To be found a supervisor, an “employee need exercise only one of the[se] responsibilities” with independent judgment.  RD Decision at 7-8 (citing NMB, 56 FLRA at 8).