FLRA.gov
[…] VI.       Decision

The Union’s exceptions are dismissed in part and the remaining exceptions are denied.     



[1] 5 C.F.R. § 630.403(a) provides, in relevant part:

An agency may also require a medical certificate or other administratively acceptable evidence as to the reason for an absence for any of the purposes described in § 630.401(a) for an absence in excess of 3 workdays, or for a lesser period when the agency determines it is necessary.

[2] The Union mistakenly cites this provision as Article 32, § 5(B).  The quoted language is actually from Article 32, § 5(C)(2).  See Exceptions Attach. at 38.

[3] The Union mistakenly refers to this provision as 5 C.F.R. § 430.201.  Exceptions at 6.  5 C.F.R. § 630.201 provides:

Medical certificate means a written statement signed by a registered practicing physician or other practitioner certifying to the incapacitation, examination, or treatment, or to the period of disability while the patient was receiving professional treatment.