FLRA.gov
[…] These regulations were implemented, in interim form, in 2005, and were finalized, with changes not relevant here, in 2007.  See 70 Fed. Reg. 3855-01 (Jan. 27, 2005); 72 Fed. Reg. 19093-01 (Apr. 17, 2007).  These regulations were adopted pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5550b, entitled “Compensatory time off for travel[.]” 

5 U.S.C. § 5550b states, in pertinent part:

(a)  Notwithstanding any provision of section 5542(b)(2) or 5544(a), each hour spent by an employee in travel status away from the official duty station of the employee, that is not otherwise compensable, shall be treated as an hour of work or employment for purposes of calculating compensatory time off.

 

5 C.F.R. § 550.1401  states:

This subpart contains OPM regulations implementing 5 U.S.C. [§] 5550b, which establishes a separate type of compensatory time off.