FLRA.gov
[…] a mixed-ownership Government corporation and a wholly owned Government corporation[,]” and that the Agency is a “‘mixed-ownership Government corporation[.]’”  12 U.S.C. § 1819(a) states, in pertinent part, that the Agency shall have the power to “appoint by its Board of Directors such officers and employees as are not otherwise provided for in this chapter, to define their duties, [and] fix their compensation[.]”  5 U.S.C. § 5102, which pertains to pay and allowances and classification, states, in pertinent part, that an “‘agency’” does not include a “Government controlled corporation[.]”  5 U.S.C. § 5331, which pertains to General Schedule pay rates, states, in pertinent part, that “‘agency’, ‘employee’, ‘position’, ‘class’ and ‘grade’ have the meanings given them by section 5102 of this title.”  5 U.S.C. § 5701, which pertains to travel expenses, states, in pertinent part, that “‘agency’” does not include a “Government controlled corporation[.]”

 

[10] All dates in this section are 2007.