FLRA.gov
[…] (1)     an express provision of a written or nonwritten contract in effect, at the time of such activity, between such employee, his agent, or collective-bargaining representative and his employer; or

(2)     a custom or practice in effect, at the time of such activity, at the establishment or other place where such employee is employed, covering such activity, not inconsistent with a written or nonwritten contract, in effect at the time of such activity, between such employee, his agent, or collective-bargaining representative and his employer.

[9] 31 U.S.C. § 9101 states, in pertinent part, that “‘Government corporation’ means a mixed-ownership Government corporation and a wholly owned Government corporation[,]” and that the Agency is a “‘mixed-ownership Government corporation[.]’”  12 U.S.C. § 1819(a) states, in pertinent part, that the Agency shall have the power to “appoint by its Board of Directors such officers and employees as are not otherwise provided for in this chapter, to define their