FLRA.gov
[…] As an initial matter, it is well established that a bargaining proposal is outside the duty to bargain if it is contrary to law, rule, or regulation. E.g., AFGE, Local 1226, 62 FLRA 459, 462 (2008). However, as both the plain wording of the Statute and longstanding Authority precedent demonstrate, the mere fact that a proposal is outside the duty to bargain does not mean that it is contrary to law, rule, or regulation.
 
        With regard to the plain wording of the Statute, § 7117(c) of the Statute provides that an exclusive representative may file a negotiability appeal “if an agency involved in collective bargaining with [the] exclusive representative alleges that the duty to bargain in good faith does not extend to any matter[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 7117(c) (emphasis added). By contrast, § 7114(c) of the Statute, which sets forth the process of agency-head review, does not speak in terms of whether an agreed-upon contract provision is within the duty to bargain.