FLRA.gov
[…] This result is flatly inconsistent with Congressional intent. See AFGE v. FLRA, 778 F.2d 850, 863 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (Congress intended that the head of an agency may reject a contract term -- even a settlement imposed by the Federal Service Impasses Panel -- if “it is violative of management prerogatives under the Act”).   
 
        The crux of my colleagues’ reasoning is a bit of statutory interpretation that involves contrasting the language of § 7117(c)(1) (which relates to the statutory duty to bargain) with § 7114(c)(2) (which relates to agency head review). As identified by the Majority, the telling statutory language is as follows:
 
 
 

§ 7117(c)(1) § 7114(c)(2)
An exclusive representative may file a negotiability appeal “if an agency involved in collective bargaining with [the] exclusive representative alleges that the duty to bargain in good faith does not extend to any matter[.] .”
 
(Emphasis supplied by the Majority.)
 
Where an agency and an exclusive representative have reached an agreement, “[t]he head of the agency shall approve the agreement ... if the agreement is in accordance with the provisions of [the Statute] . . . .”