FLRA.gov
[…] See AFGE, Local 1513, 52 FLRA 717, 719-21 (1996); see also U.S. Dep’t of the Army, U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, Mobile Dist., Mobile, Ala., 64 FLRA 508, 512 (2010) (Dissenting Opinion of Member Beck). 
 
 
 


[1].   Member Beck’s separate opinion, dissenting in part, is set forth at the end of this decision.
 
[2].   The petition for review (petition) originally involved fifty-five provisions. See Petition at 5. Five provisions remain at issue.
 
[3].   5 U.S.C. § 4302 states, in pertinent part, that an agency’s performance appraisal system shall provide for “communicating to each employee the performance standards and the critical elements of the employee’s position[.]” 
 
[4].   The excessive interference standard will continue to apply in negotiability cases involving contract proposals to which parties have not yet agreed.
 
[5].