FLRA.gov
[…] [5].   In addition, the Agency states that the award is “contrary to the parties’ agreement” without providing any further explanation. Exceptions at 3. To the extent that the Agency is arguing that the award fails to draw its essence from the agreement, we deny the exception as a bare assertion. See, e.g.IFPTE, Local 4, 65 FLRA 167, 169 (2010) (“Where a party fails to support its claim that an award fails to draw its essence from a collective bargaining agreement, the Authority denies the exceptions as a bare assertion.”).
 
[6].   Section 7116 provides, in pertinent part, that it is an unfair labor practice for an agency “to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization by discrimination in connection with hiring, tenure, promotion, or other conditions of employment[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 7116(a).