FLRA.gov
[…] On this basis, we modify the award to provide that the amount of fees must be recalculated at the adjusted Laffey matrix rates as they existed at the time of performance of the legal services.

 

 V.       Decision

 

The fee award is modified to provide that the amount of fees must be recalculated at the adjusted Laffey matrix rates as they existed at the time of performance of the legal services.  The remaining exceptions are denied.

 

 



[1] Section 7503(a)-(b) provides, in pertinent part:

(a)  Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, an employee may be suspended for 14 days or less for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service . . . .

(b)  An employee against whom a suspension for 14 days or less is proposed is entitled to-- 

(1)  an advance written notice stating the specific reasons for the proposed action;

(2)  a reasonable time to answer orally and in writing and to furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of the answer;

(3)  be represented by an attorney or other representative; and

(4)  a written decision and the specific reasons therefore at the earliest practicable date.