FLRA.gov
[…] See U.S. Dep’t of Def., Dep’ts of the Army & the Air Force, Ala. Nat’l Guard, Northport, Ala., 55 FLRA 37, 40 (1998). In making that assessment, the Authority defers to the arbitrator’s underlying factual findings. See id. 
 
Preliminarily, we address the Union’s claim that the Agency’s argument regarding notice should be dismissed under § 2429.5. Section 2429.5 provides, in pertinent part, that the Authority will not consider any “evidence, factual assertions, [or] arguments . . . that could have been, but were not, presented in the proceedings before the . . . arbitrator.” 5 C.F.R. § 2429.5. See also 5 C.F.R. § 2425.4(c) (exceptions may not rely on any “evidence, factual assertions, [or] arguments . . . that could have been, but were not, presented to the arbitrator”). Here, the Agency asserted, in its post-hearing brief to the Arbitrator, that it notified the Union of its intent to implement the new policy.