FLRA.gov
[…] Office of Personnel Management (OPM) regulations will be observed by Management and the Union in carry out their responsibilities throughout the RIF process. The provisions of this Article will apply to all RIF or transfer of function actions affecting unit employees under 5 CFR.
 
Award at 2.
 
The relevant portion of 5 U.S.C. § 5363 provides:
 
                (e) This section shall not apply, or shall cease to apply, to an employee who . . . (1) has a break in service of 1 workday or more . . . .  
 
 
5 U.S.C. § 2105(a) provides, in pertinent part:
 
 (a) For the purpose of this title, “employee,” except as otherwise provided by this section or when specifically modified, means an officer and an individual who is--