FLRA.gov
[…] “[RIF] procedures” are defined as “procedures applied in carrying out any [RIF] due to reorganization, due to lack of funds or curtailment of work, or due to any other factor . . . .” 5 U.S.C § 5361(7). An employee who has a break in service of one workday or more is not eligible for grade and pay retention. 5 U.S.C. § 5363(e). Under applicable regulations, an agency is not required to fill a vacant position in a RIF. 5 C.F.R. § 351.201(b). However, “an agency, at its discretion [may] choose[] to fill a vacancy by an employee who has been reached” in a RIFId. 
 
1.     The award is not contrary to 5 U.S.C. §§ 5363(e) and 2105.            
               
         The Agency contends that the remedy of grade and pay retention is inconsistent with 5 U.S.C. §§ 5363(e) and 2105.   Exceptions at 4.