FLRA.gov
[…] Further, the Agency argues that the award is inconsistent with 5 C.F.R. § 351.201(b) because the Arbitrator found that the Agency should have reassigned the employees to the new, vacant positions, even though the RIF regulation does not require an agency to fill vacant positions. Exceptions at 5-7. The Agency’s reliance on 5 C.F.R. § 351.201(b) is misplaced. Although 5 C.F.R. § 351.201(b) does not require an agency to fill a vacant position with an employee who has been reached for release in a RIF, the regulation also does not bar an agency from taking such an action. Indeed, the regulation specifically recognizes that “an agency, at its discretion [may] choose[] to fill a vacancy by an employee who has been reached for release” in a RIF. 5 C.F.R. § 351.201(b). Thus, the regulation does not preclude parties from entering into an agreement that obligates an agency to fill a vacant position in such circumstances.