FLRA.gov
[…] (3) subject to the supervision of an individual named by paragraph (1) of this subsection while engaged in the performance of the duties of his position.
 
 
 


1. The parties agreed to “expedited arbitration” based on written submissions in lieu of a hearing. Award at 2.  The parties stipulated to seventeen joint exhibits. Id.
 
2. Unless otherwise noted, all dates refer to 2006.
 
3. The pertinent text of Article 31 is set forth in the appendix to this decision.
4. The relevant text of 5 U.S.C. § 5363 is set forth in the appendix.
 
5. The text of 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a) is set forth in the appendix.
 
6. The relevant portion of 5 C.F.R. § 351.201 provides:
 
(b) This part does not require an agency to fill a vacant position. However, when an agency, at its discretion, chooses to fill a vacancy by an employee who has been reached for release from a competitive level for one of the reasons in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, this part shall be followed.
 
7. Although the Agency cites 5 U.S.C. § 1302, Exceptions at 2, 4, 11, it does not explain how the award violates that provision.