FLRA.gov
[…] Id
 
        The Judge found that the language of 38 U.S.C. § 7802(e) was not as plain or as clear as the Respondent alleged and that an arbitrator would need to resolve significant issues of law and statutory construction in order to resolve the question of arbitrability. Id. In this regard, the Judge noted that, although the Respondent argued that the plain language of the statute provides that “VCS employees appointed under [§ 7802] may be removed . . . without regard to Title 5 provisions[,]” § 7802(e) actually provides that employees may be “removed by the Secretary without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service and chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5.” Id. (emphasis added). The Judge further noted that VCS employees are in the excepted service, not the competitive service, and under the plain language of the statute, would be excluded only from a narrow portion of title 5. Id.