FLRA.gov
[…] Id. at 1-2. The Respondent filed its Answer to the Complaint, admitting the factual allegations, but denying that it had committed a ULP. Id. at 2.
 
B.    Judge’s Decision
 
        Before the Judge, the Respondent contended that the grievant, as a Veterans Canteen Service (VCS) employee, had no right to pursue arbitration under the negotiated grievance procedure of the parties’ collective bargaining agreement. Id. at 5. According to the Respondent, VCS employees are appointed under 38 U.S.C. § 7802, which provides that such employees may be “removed by the Secretary without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service and chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5.”[1] Id. The Respondent asserted that, because, by its plain language, the statute provides that VCS employees may be removed “without regard to title 5,” they do not have the right under 5 U.S.C. § 7512 to appeal their removals to the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB). Id. (citing Chavez v.