FLRA.gov
[…] The question then is whether Section 7802 employee removal actions warrant an additional exception.
 
The major problems with the Respondent’s argument in favor of such an exception are that the “plain language” of 38 U.S.C. § 7802(e) is not so plain or clear, and while an arbitrator in this case may not have to make any factual determinations, he will need to resolve significant issues of law and statutory construction. The Respondent argues that “the plain language” of the law provides that “VCS employees appointed under 38 U.S.C. § 7802 may be removed from employment without regard to Title 5 provisions.” Resp. Brief at 5. But section 7802(e) actually says that such employees may be “removed by the Secretary without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service and chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5.” As the Respondent notes elsewhere in its brief, VCS employees are in the excepted service, not the competitive service; thus the statutory language should “plainly” be interpreted to exclude VCS employees from only a narrow portion of title 5. The MSPB, in its Chavez decision holding that