FLRA.gov
[…] Since the instant case does not fit within the one recognized exception to the general rule, the General Counsel submits that the Respondent was required to participate in the arbitration hearing scheduled in this case. By refusing to do so, the Respondent obstructed the procedure mandated by the Statute for resolving grievances and violated section 7116(a)(1) and (8).     
 
Respondent
 
        The Respondent begins its case by citing the statute that created the Veterans Canteen Service and authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Veterans Affairs to operate canteens, 38 U.S.C. § 7802. The law provides:
 
(e) Personnel. – The Secretary shall employ such persons as are necessary for the establishment, maintenance, and operation of the Service, and pay the salaries, wages, and expenses of all such employees from the funds of the Service. Personnel necessary for the transaction of the business of the Service at canteens, warehouses, and storage depots shall be appointed, compensated from funds of the Service, and removed by the Secretary without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service and chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5. 
 
38 U.S.C. § 7802(e)(emphasis added).