FLRA.gov
[…] Judge’s Decision at 10 n. 4.
3. 5 C.F.R. § 752.401(d)(12) provides, in pertinent part, that the following type of employee is excluded from coverage under this section:
 
An employee whose agency or position has been excluded from the appointing provisions of title 5, United States Code, by separate statutory authority in the absence of any provision to place the employee within the coverage of chapter 75 of title 5, United States Code[.]
 
5 C.F.R. § 752.401(d)(12). 
 
 
 
4. 5 C.F.R. § 752.405(b) provides:
 
Grievance rights. As provided at 5 U.S.C. [§] 7121(e)(1), if a matter covered by this subpart falls within the coverage of an applicable negotiated grievance procedure, an[] employee may elect to file a grievance under that procedure or appeal to the [MSPB] under 5 U.S.C. [§] 7701, but not both. 5 U.S.C. [§] 7114(a)(5) and [§] 7121(b)(3), and the terms of an applicable collective bargaining agreement, govern representation for employees in an exclusive bargaining unit who grieve a matter under this subpart through the negotiated grievance procedure.
5. The Respondent also asserts, in this regard, that, because the MSPB has held that MSPB appeal rights are not available, it “would be nonsensical to allow for grievance rights” and contends that the Judge erred in concluding otherwise.