FLRA.gov
[…] V.      Order
 
The Agency’s application for review is denied.
 
 
 
 


1. Section 2422.31 of the Authority’s Regulations provides, in pertinent part:
 
(c) Review. The Authority may grant an application for review only when the application demonstrates that review is warranted on one or more of the following grounds:
. . . .
(3) There is a genuine issue over whether the Regional Director has:
(i) Failed to apply established law;
. . . .
(iii) Committed a clear and prejudicial error concerning a substantial factual matter.
 
5 C.F.R. § 2422.31(c)(3)(i), (iii).
2. Section 7112(b)(7) of the Statute provides that a bargaining unit is inappropriate if it includes “any employee primarily engaged in investigation or audit functions relating to the work of individuals employed by an agency whose duties directly affect the internal security of the agency, but only if the functions are undertaken to ensure that the duties are discharged honestly and with integrity.” 5 U.S.C. § 7112(b)(7).
 
3. Section 7103(a)(10) of the Statute states, in pertinent part: “[T]he term ‘supervisor’ includes only those individuals who devote a preponderance of their employment time to exercising such authority[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(10).