FLRA.gov
[…] [2].   Specifically, the Authority found that the Arbitrator exceeded his authority to the extent that his award granted backpay to an individual other than the grievant. See U.S. Dep’t of Energy, Oak Ridge Office, Oak Ridge, Tenn., 64 FLRA 535, 538 (2010).
[3].   Section 2302(b)(6) states, in pertinent part, that any employee who has authority to take any personnel action shall not “grant any preference or advantage not authorized by law . . . to any . . . applicant for employment . . . for the purpose of improving or injuring the prospects of any particular person for employment[.]”
[4].   Section 2301(b) states, in pertinent part:
 
Federal personnel management should be implemented consistent with the following merit system principles:
 
(1) Recruitment should be from qualified individuals from appropriate sources in an endeavor to achieve a work force from all segments of society, and selection and advancement should be determined solely on the basis of relative ability, knowledge, and skills, after fair and open competition which assures that all receive equal opportunity.
 
[5].   Section 335.103(b) states, in pertinent part:
 
Merit promotion requirements--
. . . . 
. . . To be eligible for promotion or placement, candidates must meet the minimum qualification standards prescribed by the [OPM].