FLRA.gov
[…] [2].   Specifically, the Authority found that the Arbitrator exceeded his authority to the extent that his award granted backpay to an individual other than the grievant. See U.S. Dep’t of Energy, Oak Ridge Office, Oak Ridge, Tenn., 64 FLRA 535, 538 (2010).
[3].   Section 2302(b)(6) states, in pertinent part, that any employee who has authority to take any personnel action shall not “grant any preference or advantage not authorized by law . . . to any . . . applicant for employment . . . for the purpose of improving or injuring the prospects of any particular person for employment[.]”
[4].   Section 2301(b) states, in pertinent part:
 
Federal personnel management should be implemented consistent with the following merit system principles: