FLRA.gov
[…] Exceptions at 12.  Ground rules are within the duty to bargain, and negotiating over them is an inherent aspect of the obligation to bargain in good faith.  IRS, 64 FLRA at 431; see also Ass’n of Civilian Technicians v. FLRA, 353 F.3d 46, 51 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (ACT) (finding that ground rules may encompass any guide for the conduct of negotiations). 

As the Union recognizes, § 7121 of the Statute states that, “any collective bargaining agreement shall provide procedures for the settlement of grievances, including questions of arbitrability.”  5 U.S.C. § 7121(a)(1); see also IFPTE, Local 386, 66 FLRA 26, 29 (2011).  According to the Union, § 7121 encompasses ground rules agreements and requires them to expressly contain a grievance procedure.  Exceptions at 19.