FLRA.gov
[…] See Petition for Review at 2; Record of Post-Petition Conference at 1.

[2] As all three proposals present similar legal issues, we address them together.

[3] We note that in its petition, and in a subsequent filing, the Union failed to submit the exact wording of its proposals.  See Aug. 24, 2011 Notice and Order to Show Cause at 1-2; Sept. 16, 2011 Order to Show Cause at 2.  The Union submitted the exact wording of the proposals in a subsequent filing.  See Union’s Sept. 29, 2011 Response to Order to Show Cause at 1-3.

[4] Title 46, § 16.105 of the Code of Federal Regulations states, in pertinent part:

Crewmember means an individual who is:

(1) Onboard a vessel acting under the authority of a credential issued under this subchapter, whether or not the individual is a member of the vessel’s crew; or

(2) Engaged or employed onboard a vessel owned in the United States that is required by law or regulation to engage, employ, or be operated by an individual holding a credential issued under this subchapter, except for the following:

. . . . 

Scientific personnel on an oceanographic research vessel[.]

[5] Title 46, § 16.105 of the Code of Federal Regulations states, in pertinent part, that operation of a vessel includes:  “Controlling, operating, monitoring, maintaining, or testing:  the vessel’s propulsion and steering systems; electric power generators; bilge, ballast, fire, and cargo pumps; deck machinery including winches, windlasses, and lifting equipment; lifesaving equipment and appliances; firefighting systems and equipment; and navigation and communication equipment.”

[6] Executive Order 12,564 provides, in pertinent part, that the head of each Executive agency shall establish a program to test for the use of illegal drugs by employees in sensitive positions.  Exec. Order No. 12,564, § 3(a), 51 Fed. Reg. 32,889, reprinted in 5 U.S.C. § 7301 note.