FLRA.gov
[…] Exec. Order No. 12,564, § 3(a), 51 Fed. Reg. 32,889, reprinted in 5 U.S.C. § 7301 note. 

[7] The purpose of 29 C.F.R. § 1630.1 et seq. is to implement title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), as amended by the ADA Amendments Act of 2008, 42 U.S.C. § 12101, et seq., requiring equal employment opportunities for individuals with disabilities.  29 C.F.R. § 1630.1.

[8] Title 5, § 2301(b)(5) of the United States Code states, in pertinent part, that the federal workforce should be used “efficiently and effectively.

[9] Title 46, § 2101(31) of the United States Code defines scientific personnel as “individuals on board an oceanographic research vessel only to engage in scientific research, or to instruct or receive instruction in oceanography or limnology.”

[10] The Union asserts that the Authority “no longer applies the ‘excessive interference’ test.”  Response at 12 (citing EPA, 65 FLRA 113).