FLRA.gov
[…] a.             Types of Employees

 

The Union argues that Proposal 4 pertains to the “types” of employees.  Response at 20.  As relevant here, § 7106(b)(1) provides that an agency may elect to negotiate on the “numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty.”  In determining whether a proposal is within the scope of § 7106(b)(1), the Authority assesses whether the proposal concerns:  (1) the numbers, types, and grades; (2) of employees or positions; (3) assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty.