FLRA.gov
[…] See, e.g., Award at 37. We use the term “canine handler” for the purposes of this decision.
[3] The pertinent wording of 19 U.S.C. § 267(a)(1) is set forth infra.
[4] Title 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) states, in pertinent part, that “no employer shall employ any of [its] employees . . . for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for [the] employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which [the employee] is employed.” 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1).
[5] Title 19 C.F.R. § 24.16(d) provides, in pertinent part: 
Work Assignment Priorities. The establishment of regularly-scheduled administrative tours of duty and assignments of Customs Officers to overtime work under this section shall be made in accordance with the following priorities, listed below in priority order:
(1) Alignment. Tours of duty should be aligned with the Customs workload.
(2) Least Cost. All work assignments should be made in a manner which minimizes the cost to the government or party in interest. Decisions, including, but not limited to, what hours should be covered by a tour of duty or whether an assignment should be treated as a continuous assignment or subject to commute compensation, should be based on least cost considerations . . . .
(3) Annuity integrity. For Customs Officers within [three] years of their statutory retirement eligibility, the amount of overtime that can be worked is limited to the average yearly number of overtime hours the Customs Officer worked during his/her career with the Customs Service       . . . . .
19 C.F.R. § 24.16(d).
[6] Section 2425.4(c) provides that exceptions may not rely on any “evidence [or] arguments . . . that could have been, but were not, presented to the arbitrator.”