FLRA.gov
[…] [2] The OPR investigator ultimately “found nothing to substantiate any allegations of ‘misconduct.’”  Award at 7.

[3]    Subsequently, the grievant was placed on a performance‑improvement plan, which she successfully completed.  See Award at 7.

[4] Section 430.206(b)(4) states that “‍[‍e‍]‍ach performance plan shall include all elements which are used in deriving and assigning a summary level.” 

[5] Section 430.206(b)(6) states that “‍[‍a‍] performance plan established under an appraisal program that uses only two summary levels . . . shall not include non‑critical elements.”

[6] Section 430.208(b)(2) states that “‍[‍c‍]‍onsideration of non‑critical elements shall not result in assigning a Level 1 summary (‘Unacceptable’).”

[7] Section 430.208(a)(1) and (2) states:

(1)  A rating of record shall be based only on the evaluation of actual job performance for the designated appraisal period.

(2)  An agency shall not issue a rating of record that assumes a level of performance by an employee without an actual evaluation of that employee’s performance.

[8] Section 430.208(g) states that, “‍[‍w‍]‍hen a rating of record cannot be prepared at the time specified, the appraisal period shall be extended.”

[9] For the reasons set forth in her concurring opinion in FDIC, 65 FLRA at 112, Chairman Pope would assess whether the remedy is reasonably related to the violated provisions at issue and the harm being remedied.