FLRA.gov
[…] Finding that the Agency violated § 430.208(a)(1) and (2) by relying on the letter does not resolve whether the Agency was required to extend the performance period while it awaited the results of the OPR investigation.  The Arbitrator’s finding of a violation of § 430.208(g) is based on his determination that the Agency was required to extend the performance period in these circumstances.  Thus, it is necessary to separately resolve the Agency’s exception regarding § 430.208(g), and we do so below.

 

                                4.             Section 430.208(g)

 

                Section 430.208(g) provides:  “When a rating of record cannot be prepared at the time specified, the appraisal period shall be extended.  Once the conditions necessary to complete a rating of record have been met, a rating of record shall be prepared as soon as practicable.”  5 C.F.R. § 430.208(g) (emphasis added).

                Section 430.208(g) uses the word “shall.”  Id.  The word “shall” indicates a mandatory direction, not a grant of discretion.  See, e.g., IFPTE, Local 29, Goddard Eng’rs, Scientists & Technicians Ass’n, 61 FLRA 382, 384 (2005).