FLRA.gov
[…] . . . . 
(b) The authorized official or the head of the agency, as the case may be, may not exercise his authority under this section to waive any claim--
(1) if . . . there exists . . . an indication of fraud, misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith on the part of the employee . . . ;
. . . . 
(c) A person who has repaid to the United States . . . the amount of a claim with respect to which a waiver is granted . . . is entitled . . . to refund . . . of the amount repaid to the United States . . . .
[5] Section 5520 states, in pertinent part:
(a) When a city . . . ordinance—
(1) provides for the collection of a tax by imposing on employers generally the duty of withholding sums from the pay of employees and making returns of the sums to a designated city . . . officer . . . ; and (2) imposes the duty to withhold generally on the payment of compensation earned within the jurisdiction of the city . . . ; the Secretary of the Treasury . . . shall enter into an agreement with the city . . . . The agreement shall provide that the . . . agency . . . shall comply with the requirements of the . . . ordinance . . . .
KRS § 67.780 states, in pertinent part, that “[e]very employer making payment of compensation to an employee shall deduct and withhold . . . any tax imposed against the compensation by a tax district.”