FLRA.gov
[…] The [Agency] will, consistent with its legal authority, waive a claim arising out of an overpayment to an employee if all the following conditions are satisfied:
1. The [Agency] has determined that the erroneous overpayment occurred due to administrative error, with no indication of fraud, misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith on the part of the employee; and
2. Collection of the claim would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interest of the United States.
Award at 3.
[4] Section 5584 states, in pertinent part:
(a) A claim of the United States against a person arising out of an erroneous payment of pay . . . to an employee of an agency, the collection of which would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States, may be waived in whole or in part by--
(1) the authorized official;
(2) the head of the agency when--
. . . . 
(B) the waiver is made in accordance with standards which the authorized official shall prescribe . . . 
. . . . 
(b) The authorized official or the head of the agency, as the case may be, may not exercise his authority under this section to waive any claim--
(1) if . . . there exists . . . an indication of fraud, misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith on the part of the employee . . . ;
. . . . 
(c) A person who has repaid to the United States . . . the amount of a claim with respect to which a waiver is granted . . . is entitled . . . to refund . . . of the amount repaid to the United States . . . .
[5] Section 5520 states, in pertinent part:
(a) When a city . . . ordinance—