FLRA.gov
[…] KRS § 67.780 states, in pertinent part, that “[e]very employer making payment of compensation to an employee shall deduct and withhold . . . any tax imposed against the compensation by a tax district.”
KRS § 67.783 states, in pertinent part, that “[e]very employer who fails to withhold or pay to the tax district any sums required . . . to be withheld and paid shall be . . . liable to the tax district for any sum or sums . . . required to be withheld . . . .”