FLRA.gov
[…] (a) When a city . . . ordinance—
(1) provides for the collection of a tax by imposing on employers generally the duty of withholding sums from the pay of employees and making returns of the sums to a designated city . . . officer . . . ; and (2) imposes the duty to withhold generally on the payment of compensation earned within the jurisdiction of the city . . . ; the Secretary of the Treasury . . . shall enter into an agreement with the city . . . . The agreement shall provide that the . . . agency . . . shall comply with the requirements of the . . . ordinance . . . .
KRS § 67.780 states, in pertinent part, that “[e]very employer making payment of compensation to an employee shall deduct and withhold . . . any tax imposed against the compensation by a tax district.”
KRS § 67.783 states, in pertinent part, that “[e]very employer who fails to withhold or pay to the tax district any sums required . . . to be withheld and paid shall be . . . liable to the tax district for any sum or sums . . . required to be withheld . . . .”