FLRA.gov
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 7511 states, in pertinent part:

 

(a) For the purpose of this subchapter--

      (1) “employee” means—

 

. . . .

 

          (C) an individual in the excepted service (other than a preference eligible)

               (i) who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment pending conversion to the competitive service; or

              (ii) who has completed 2 years of current continuous service in
the same or similar positions in an Executive agency under other than a temporary appointment limited to 2 years or less[.]

 

. . . .

 

5 U.S.C. § 7512 states:

 

This subchapter applies to –

 

        (1) a removal;

 

       (2) a suspension for more than 14 days;

 

      (3) a reduction in grade;

 

      (4) a reduction in pay; and

 

      (5) a furlough of 30 days or less;

 

but does not apply to--

 

      (A) a suspension or removal under section 7532 of this title,

 

      (B) a reduction-in-force action under section 3502 of this title,

 

      (C) the reduction in grade of a supervisor or manager who has not
completed the probationary period under section 3321(a)(2) of
this title if such reduction is to the grade held immediately before
becoming such a supervisor or manager,

 

      (D) a reduction in grade or removal under section 4303 of this title,
or

 

      (E) an action initiated under section 1215 or 7521 of this title.

 

38 U.S.C. § 7802(e) states:

 

(e) Personnel. – The Secretary shall employ such persons as are necessary for the establishment, maintenance, and operation of the Service, and pay the salaries, wages, and expenses of all such employees from the funds of the Service.