FLRA.gov
[…] (3) a reduction in grade;

 

      (4) a reduction in pay; and

 

      (5) a furlough of 30 days or less;

 

but does not apply to--

 

      (A) a suspension or removal under section 7532 of this title,

 

      (B) a reduction-in-force action under section 3502 of this title,

 

      (C) the reduction in grade of a supervisor or manager who has not
completed the probationary period under section 3321(a)(2) of
this title if such reduction is to the grade held immediately before
becoming such a supervisor or manager,

 

      (D) a reduction in grade or removal under section 4303 of this title,
or

 

      (E) an action initiated under section 1215 or 7521 of this title.

 

38 U.S.C. § 7802(e) states:

 

(e) Personnel. – The Secretary shall employ such persons as are necessary for the establishment, maintenance, and operation of the Service, and pay the salaries, wages, and expenses of all such employees from the funds of the Service.  Personnel necessary for the transaction of the business of the Service at canteens, warehouses, and storage depots shall be appointed, compensated from funds of the Service, and removed by the Secretary without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service and chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5.  Those employees are subject to the provisions of title 5 relating to a preference eligible described in section 2108(3) of title 5, subchapter I of chapter 81 of title 5, and subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5.  An employee appointed under this section may be considered for appointment to a Department position in the competitive service in the same manner that a Department employee in the competitive service is considered for transfer to such position.  An employee of the Service who is appointed to a Department position in the competitive service under the authority of the preceding sentence may count toward the time-in-service requirement for a career appointment in such position any previous period of employment in the Service.

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 C.F.R. § 752.401 states, in pertinent part:

 

(a) Adverse actions covered. This subpart applies to the following actions:

      (1) Removals;

      (2) Suspensions for more than 14 days, including indefinite suspensions;

      (3) Reductions in grade;