FLRA.gov
[…] Accordingly, we set aside the award of non-pecuniary damages.[15]
 
VI.       Decision
 
                The Agency’s exceptions regarding PX privileges and DoD school access are denied. The award of home leave is set aside and remanded to the parties for resubmission to the Arbitrator, absent settlement, to formulate an alternative remedy. The award of non-pecuniary damages is set aside.


APPENDIX
 
5 U.S.C. § 6305(a)(1) provides:
 
(a)      After 24 months of continuous service outside the United States (or after a shorter period of such service if the employee’s assignment is terminated for the convenience of the Government), an employee may be granted leave of absence, under regulations of the President, at a rate not to exceed [one] week for each [four] months of that service without regard to other leave provided by this subchapter. Leave so granted–
(1)     is for use in the United States, or if the employee’s place of residence is outside the area of employment, in its territories or possessions including the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. . . .
 
42 U.S.C. § 1981a(1) provides:
 
In an action brought by a complaining party under section 706 or 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C.A. §§ 2000e-5 or 2000e-16] against a respondent who engaged in unlawful intentional discrimination (not an employment practice that is unlawful because of its disparate impact) prohibited under section 703, 704, or 717 of the Act [42 U.S.C.A.                 §§ 2000e-2, 2000e-3, or 2000e-16], and provided that the complaining party cannot recover under section 1981 of this title, the complaining party may recover compensatory and punitive damages as allowed in subsection (b) of this section, in addition to any relief authorized by section 706(g) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, from the respondent.

5 C.F.R. § 630.601 provides, in pertinent part: 
 
Service abroad means service on and after September 6, 1960, by an employee at a post of duty outside the United States and outside the employee’s place of residence if his [or her] place of residence is in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or a territory or possession of the United States.
 
Article 6b-2 provides: 
 
Employees have the right ‘to be treated fairly in all aspects of personnel management.’
 
Initial Award at 6.
 
Article 6b-3 provides: