FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency contends that the award of home leave is contrary to law. Exceptions at 4-5, 6 & n.4. In this regard, the Agency asserts that the Arbitrator erred in finding that the employees who both work and permanently reside in Puerto Rico have a right to home leave under 5 U.S.C. § 6305(a). Id. at 4. Instead, the Agency claims that home leave is available only to an employee serving outside of the United States and away from his or her home, not to an employee both working and residing in Puerto Rico. Id. at 5. 
 
                Under § 6305(a)(1), home leave is available “for use in the United States, or[,] if the employee’s place of residence is outside the area of employment, in its territories or possessions including the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.” 5 U.S.C. § 6305(a)(1). Home leave was applied to all federal agencies by Pub. L. 86-707, § 401(f), 74 Stat. 799 (Sept. 6, 1960). See 5 U.S.C. § 6305 note; S. Rep. 86-1647, 86th Cong.