FLRA.gov
[…] Therefore, we remand the award to the parties for resubmission to the Arbitrator, absent settlement, for a determination of the amount of the reasonable attorney fees to which the Union is entitled.   
 
V.            Decision
 
The Union’s exceptions are denied in part, and the award is remanded in part.
 
 

 

[1] 5 U.S.C. § 5543 provides, in relevant part:
(b) The head of an agency may, on request of an employee, grant the employee compensatory time off from the employee’s scheduled tour of duty instead of payment under . . . the [FLSA] for an equal amount of time spent in . . . overtime work.  An agency head may not require an employee to be compensated for overtime work with an equivalent amount of compensatory time-off from the employee’s tour of duty.
5 C.F.R. § 551.531 provides, in relevant part:
(c) An agency may not require that an employee be compensated for overtime work under this subpart with an equivalent amount of compensatory time off from the employee’s tour of duty.  An employee may not directly or indirectly intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any other employee for the purpose of interfering with such employee’s rights to request or not to request compensatory time off in lieu of payment for overtime hours.