FLRA.gov
[…] See Exceptions at 7-8 (citing the parties’ agreement, Article 28, Section 6.J); Opp’n at 7-8 (citing the parties’ agreement, Article 28, Section 6.J).  The Arbitrator did not find to the contrary. 

 

In adverse-action cases, the MSPB applies 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(a), which requires, in pertinent part, that an agency action “must be sustained” if it “is supported by a preponderance of the evidence.”  5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(c)(2) defines a preponderance of the evidence as “[t]he degree of relevant evidence that a reasonable person, considering the record as a whole, would accept as sufficient to find that a contested fact is more likely to be true than untrue.”