FLRA.gov
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 255.

[7] The pertinent wording of § 2429.5 is provided below.

[8] We note that, before the Arbitrator, the Agency acknowledged § 255(a)’s three-year recovery period for “willful” FLSA violations.  See Merits Award at 32, 33.

[9] In view of this determination, we find it unnecessary to determine whether the argument in the Agency’s reply on this issue is properly before us.  See supra section IV.A.1.

[10] Section 2429.5 provides, in pertinent part, that the “Authority will not consider any evidence, factual assertions, arguments (including affirmative defenses), requested remedies, or challenges to an awarded remedy that could have been, but were not, presented . . . before the . . . arbitrator.”  5 C.F.R. § 2429.5.

[11] It is clear that the Arbitrator expressly relied upon § 255 to determine the recovery period.