FLRA.gov
[…] Jewish Cmty. Relations Council, Inc., 968 F.2d 286, 293 (2d Cir. 1992) (where statute juxtaposes terms “person” and “corporation,” “person” should not be construed to include a corporation).
[48] See United States v. Williams, 340 F.3d 1231, 1236 (11th Cir. 2003) (“‍[‍D‍]‍eliberate variation in terminology within the same sentence of a statute suggests that Congress did not interpret the two terms as being equivalent.”).
[49] See Rhodes v. MSPB, 487 F.3d 1377, 1381‑82 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (finding that “matter” in § 7121 means “underlying agency action” (citing Bonner v. MSPB, 781 F.2d 202, 204‑05 (Fed. Cir. 1986))).
[50] E.g., 5 C.F.R. § 1201.154 (setting forth time limits for “appeals raising issues of prohibited discrimination in connection with a matter otherwise appealable to” the MSPB (emphases added)); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a) (EEOC’s regulation implementing § 7121(d)).
[51] 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a) (emphases added).
[52] E.g., Ilgenfritz v. Gates, Civ. Action No. 09‑1502, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 74828 (W.D. Pa.