FLRA.gov
[…] In this respect, the Union’s argument sounds a bit like “Bluto” Blutarsky in the movie Animal House: “Over? Did you say ‘over’? Nothing is over until we decide it is!”
 
Under these circumstances, I can only conclude that the Union’s grievance is barred by § 7116(d). But even if I were to apply the framework that is applied by the majority, I would still conclude that the Union’s grievance is barred.
              
The clear mandate of § 7116(d) is to avoid “duplicative proceedings.”25 And as noted above, it states, quite simply, that “issues which can be raised under a grievance procedure may . . . be raised under the grievance procedure or as an [ULP], but not under both procedures.”26   Before the Arbitrator, the Agency argued that “the grievance in the instant case contains the same subject matter as the ULP charge; the issue raised in the grievance was raised under the ULP procedures . . . . [a]ccordingly, § 7116(d) bars the instant