FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency denied the grievance, and the parties proceeded to arbitration on the following stipulated issues: “Is the grievance arbitrable? If so, [d]id [m]anagement violate the [agreement] by taking lunch breaks from [the disputed employees]? If so, [w]hat shall be the appropriate remedy?”[3]
 
Regarding arbitrability, as relevant here, the Arbitrator examined whether § 7116(d) of the Statute precluded the Union from grieving the elimination of lunch breaks after filing a ULP charge involving the same facts. The Arbitrator noted that § 7116(d) states that “issues which can be raised under a grievance procedure may, in the discretion of the aggrieved party, be raised under the grievance procedure or as [a ULP] . . . , but not under both procedures.”[4] In that regard, the Arbitrator recognized that the grievance originally alleged not only a violation of the agreement, but also a violation of the Statute (a ULP). But the Arbitrator found that a ULP issue was not before her.