FLRA.gov
[…] IV.          Analysis and Conclusions
                                                       
A.            The award is not contrary to law.
 
The Agency argues that the award is contrary to law in various respects. We discuss the Agency’s claims separately below.
 
1.             Section 7116(d) of the Statute does not bar the portion of the grievance submitted to the Arbitrator.
 
The Agency contends that the Arbitrator erred in finding that § 7116(d) of the Statute did not bar the portion of the grievance that she resolved. As set forth above, § 7116(d) provides, in pertinent part, that “issues which can be raised under a grievance procedure may, in the discretion of the aggrieved party, be raised under the grievance procedure or as [a ULP] . . . , but not under both procedures.”[23] For almost thirty years, the Authority has held that this wording “precludes duplicate filings of an issue actually raised in the grievance and [ULP] forums [but] does not extend to an issue [that] the aggrieved party could have, but did not,