FLRA.gov
[…] I disagree with the framework that the majority applies to reach that conclusion but, even if I were to apply the same framework, I would still conclude that § 7116(d) bars the grievance. Therefore, I dissent.
 
This case raises the question of when, and under what circumstances, a grievance will be barred by an earlier-filed ULP charge. That question, however, turns on the interpretation of a ubiquitous word – “issues”– that is used in § 7116(d) to preclude a party from raising the same dispute as a grievance under the negotiated grievance procedure and also as a ULP charge – “issues which can be raised under a grievance procedure may . . . be raised under the grievance procedure or as [a ULP] . . . but not under both procedures.”9 Section 7121(d) uses a different, but similarly common term – “matter” – to preclude an employee (or a union) from filing a grievance on the same “matter” that was previously raised under a statutory appeals process (typically as an appeal to the