FLRA.gov
[…] But nothing in this report addresses whether such benefits may be extended to others. And it certainly does not address the situation here, involving only an incremental extension (from a part of the Shoppette to the whole).   
 
                As for the Agency’s reliance on § 2484(c)(2), that section states, as relevant here, that: (1) the Secretary of Defense may authorize the sale of certain merchandise in commissaries;[71] and (2) “the Department of Defense military resale system shall continue to maintain the exclusive right to operate convenience stores, shopettes, and troop stores, including such stores established to support contingency operations.”[72] But the commissary system addressed by § 2484 is “separate” from the exchange system at issue here.[73] Thus, it is unclear how § 2484(c)(2) is relevant. Further, the plain wording of § 2484(c)(2) does not suggest that it is intended to provide sole and exclusive discretion.