FLRA.gov
[…] We have determined that this case is appropriate for issuance as an expedited, abbreviated decision under § 2425.7 of the Authority’s Regulations.[1] 
 
The Union’s argument that the Arbitrator’s determination that the grievance was not timely filed is wrong and establishes a “dangerous precedent”[2] does not raise a recognized ground for review listed in § 2425.6(a)-(c) of the Authority’s Regulations,[3] and does not otherwise demonstrate a legally recognized basis for setting aside the award. Therefore, we dismiss the exception under § 2425.6(e)(1) of the Authority’s Regulations.[4] 
 
 


[1] 5 C.F.R. § 2425.7 (“Even absent a [party’s] request, the Authority may issue expedited, abbreviated decisions in appropriate cases.”).
[2] Exception at 8.
[3] 5 C.F.R.§ 2425.6(a)-(c).