FLRA.gov
[…] to the Statute or “any other applicable law, rule, or regulation,” then the head of the agency may disapprove it under § 7114(c)(2) of the Statute.[33] Thus, an agency may properly disapprove of a provision that is inconsistent with an applicable “[g]overnment-wide . . . regulation” within the meaning of § 7117(a)(1) of the Statute.[34] And regulations issued by the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) that apply generally to civilian employees of the federal government are government-wide regulations within the meaning of § 7117(a)(1).[35] Here, the OPM regulation cited by the Agency – 5 C.F.R. § 630.405(a) – provides that an agency may grant a sick-leave request only when supported by “administratively acceptable evidence.”[36] The regulation further provides that an agency “may . . . require a medical certificate . . . for an absence in excess of [three] workdays, or for a lesser period when the agency determines it is necessary.”[37] However, the regulation also states that an agency “may consider an employee’s self‑certification as to the reason for his or her absence as administratively acceptable evidence, regardless of the duration of the absence.”[38]