FLRA.gov
[…] Peter Drucker once said that “[t]he most important thing in communication is hearing what isn’t said.”2 And what is not said in Provision 1 is precisely what makes it contrary to government-wide regulation and excessively interfere with management’s right to discipline.
 
Provision 1 provides that:
               
Sick leave of more than three consecutive workdays should be supported by a medical certificate. When for justifiable reasons a medical certificate is unnecessary, the Employer may accept an employee’s certificate showing incapacitation waiving medical documentation.3
 
However, 5 C.F.R. § 630.405(a) permits an agency to require medical documentation for any absence “in excess of [three] workdays, or for a lesser period when the agency determines it is necessary.”4 
 
But Provision 1 is totally silent with respect to the Agency’s right to require medical certification for sick leave requests for less than three consecutive workdays.