FLRA.gov
[…] Under authority conferred by 5 U.S.C. § 7513, OPM promulgated regulations providing protections for an employee against whom an adverse action is proposed.[98] Like Provision 3, OPM regulations provide that such an employee is ordinarily entitled to thirty days’ advance notice and a response period of no less than seven days.[99] However, unlike Provision 3, § 752.404(d)(2) states that “[t]he advance written notice and opportunity to answer are not required for furlough without pay due to unforeseeable circumstances, such as sudden breakdowns in equipment, acts of God, or sudden emergencies requiring immediate curtailment of activities.”[100] In addition, as discussed above, the Anti‑Deficiency Act precludes an agency from expending funds: (1) in excess of those appropriated for the fiscal year in which the expenditure is made; and (2) prior to their appropriation.[101] The Agency asserts – and the Union does not