FLRA.gov
[…] We note that, in interpreting the contract bar under § 7111(f)(3) of the Statute, the Authority previously has relied on      contract-bar rulings under both the executive order and the Act.[49] 
 
                As for the executive order, the Assistant Secretary and the Council applied the contract bar to decertification petitions,[50] despite the absence of any wording in the executive order providing for such a bar.[51] As some briefers note,[52] § 7135(b) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[p]olicies, regulations,    . . . procedures . . . and decisions issued under” the executive order “remain in full force and effect until revised or revoked by the President, or unless superseded by specific provisions of [the Statute] or by regulations or decisions issued pursuant to [the Statute].”[53] Although § 7135(b) does not bar the Authority from reevaluating precedent under the executive order, where “Congress adopted the provision in the [e]xecutive [o]rder in virtually unchanged form[,] and nothing in the legislative history suggests any congressional dissatisfaction