FLRA.gov
[…] Far too frequently, the Authority has considered only the interests of the union, or unions, without considering “the concomitant right [of federal employees] ‘not to associate’ and ‘to refrain from any such activity’ that ‘assist[s]’ a labor organization.”8
 
 
                Because the Petitioner filed his decertification petition prematurely, however, we are unable to balance those competing interests here.
 
Thank you.
 
 
 
               
 


[1] 67 FLRA 258 (2014) (Member DuBester concurring).
[2] RD’s Decision at 9 (quoting 5 C.F.R. § 2422.12(d) & (e)).
[3] See 5 C.F.R. § 2422.2(b) (“Only an individual may file a petition under § 2422.1(a)(2).”); id. § 2422.1(a)(2) (discussing petitions for “[a]n election to determine whether employees in a unit no longer wish to be represented for the purpose of collective bargaining by an exclusive representative”).
[4] RD’s Decision at 3-4.
[5] 5 C.F.R. § 2422.12(h).
[6] RD’s Decision at 4.
[7] Id. at 2.
[8] Id. at 11.
[9] Id.
[10] Id.
[11] Id. at 4.
[12] 5 C.F.R. § 2422.12(d).
[13] NASA Goddard, 67 FLRA at 260.
[14] Id.
[15] 79 Fed. Reg. 10,151, 10,151 (Feb. 24, 2014).
[16] NASA Goddard, 67 FLRA at 261.