FLRA.gov
[…] collective-bargaining agreement, perhaps as little as one day before the agreement expires. And this would be permitted even if the parties to the contract had bargained and reached agreement on a new contract. That is, as one briefer notes,[44] after parties have spent their resources (and perhaps the Authority’s as well) to negotiate and reach agreement, any individual could – at any            time – essentially render those efforts meaningless. As another briefer notes,[45] such a result would be inconsistent with § 7101(b) of the Statute, which states that “[t]he provisions of [the Statute] should be interpreted in a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective and efficient [g]overnment.”[46]