FLRA.gov
[…] B.            The RD did not commit clear and prejudicial errors concerning substantial factual matters.             
 
                In order to bar a petition, an agreement must contain a clear and unambiguous effective date and must clearly set forth its duration so that any potential challenging party may determine when the open period will occur.[128] In this regard, § 2422.12(h) of the Authority’s Regulations provides that                 collective-bargaining agreements, including agreements that automatically renew without further action by the parties, “are not a bar to a petition seeking an election . . . unless a clear effective date, renewal date where applicable, duration, and termination date are ascertainable from the agreement and relevant accompanying documentation.”[129] The effective date of an agreement that automatically renews is “the date previously set by the parties for the renewal of the agreement.”[130]