FLRA.gov
[…] [28] Keene Corp. v. United States, 508 U.S. 200, 208 (1993) (quoting Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983)).
[29] Burns v. United States, 501 U.S. 129, 136 (1991) (Burns) (quoting Ill. Dep’t of Pub. Aid v. Schweiker, 707 F.2d 273, 277 (7th Cir. 1983)).
[30] U.S. Sav. Ass’n of Tex. v. Timbers of Inwood Forest Associates, Ltd., 484 U.S. 365, 371 (1988).
[31] United States v. Granderson, 511 U.S. 39, 47 n.5 (1994) (Granderson).
[32] Burns, 501 U.S. at 136.
[33] See, e.g., GC Br. at 11-12 & 12 n.2 (discussing the interaction of § 7111(f)(3) with other portions of § 7111); id. at 14-15; IFPTE Br. at 3-4 (same).
[34] 5 U.S.C. § 7111(b).
[35] See id. § 7111(b)(1)(B) (allowing petitions by any person alleging, “in the case of an appropriate unit for which there is an exclusive representative, that [thirty] percent of the employees in the unit allege that the exclusive representative is no longer the representative of the majority of the employees in the unit”).
[36] Id. § 7111(c).
[37] Id. § 7111(d).
[38] Id. § 7111(f)(3).
[39] Granderson, 511 U.S. at 47 n.5.
[40] Id.