FLRA.gov
[…] And the Authority has exercised these powers by promulgating a regulation that applies the contract bar to all petitions for elections. Specifically, § 2422.12 of the Authority’s Regulations provides, in pertinent part:
 
(d) Contract bar where the contract is for three . . . years or less. Where a collective[-]bargaining agreement is in effect covering the claimed unit and has a term of three . . . years or less from the date it became effective, a petition seeking an election will be considered timely if filed not more than [105] and not less than sixty . . . days before the expiration of the agreement.[97]
 
As one briefer argues,[98] the plain wording of § 2422.12(d) provides that the contract bar applies to “a petition seeking an election.”[99] Without question, a decertification petition is a petition seeking an election: a decertification election.[100] Thus, by its plain terms, the contract bar in § 2422.12(d) applies the contract bar to decertification petitions.