FLRA.gov
[…] this connection, § 7111(b) provides that when a decertification petition is filed, and the Authority finds that a question concerning representation exists, the Authority must conduct an election unless “a valid election” under § 7111 of the Statute has been held “in the preceding [twelve] calendar months.”[84] But for reasons stated above, § 7111(b)’s silence with respect to the contract bar is not dispositive.[85] Further, the Act – which, as also stated above, has been interpreted to provide a contract bar to decertification petitions[86] – contains wording that is nearly identical to § 7111(b) of the Statute. Specifically, § 9(c)(1) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that if the Board “finds upon the record of [a] hearing that a question of representation exists, it shall direct an election,”[87] with only one exception: when, during the preceding twelve months, a “valid election” was held.[88] And the Authority and the courts have stated that “[w]hen there are comparable provisions under the Statute and the [Act], decisions of the [Board] and the courts