FLRA.gov
[…] (A) the collective[‑]bargaining agreement has been in effect for more than [three] years, or
                                (B) the petition for exclusive recognition is filed not more than 105 days and not less than [sixty] days before the expiration date of the collective[-]bargaining agreement         . . . .[23]
 
                Thus, § 7111(f)(3) addresses “petition[s] for exclusive recognition.”[24] As some briefers note,[25] § 7111(f)(3) is silent regarding other petitions, including decertification petitions, which § 7111(b)(1)(B) defines as petitions stating, “in the case of an appropriate unit for which there is an exclusive representative, that [thirty] percent of the employees in the unit allege that the exclusive representative is no longer the representative of the majority of the employees in the unit.”[26] We note that § 7111(f)(3) does not state that it applies “only” to petitions for exclusive recognition; it neither provides for its application to decertification petitions nor precludes such application.