FLRA.gov
[…] 2.             The decision is consistent with the Authority’s precedent on confidential employees, under § 7103(a)(13).
 
Section 7103(a)(13) of the Statute defines “confidential employee‍[‍s‍]‍” as those who act “in a confidential capacity with respect to an individual who formulates or effectuates management policies in the field of labor‑management relations.”[52] The Authority has held that an individual is a confidential employee when: (1) there is evidence of a confidential working relationship between the employee and an agency representative; and (2) that agency representative is significantly involved in labor‑management relations.[53] Moreover,