FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency did not respond to the order. Consequently, we do not consider its untimely opposition.[19]
 
                B.            Section 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations bars the Union’s challenges to the use of representative testimony.
 
                At several points in its application for review, the Union challenges the RD’s decision to determine the duties and unit eligibility of the station chiefs who did not testify at the hearing by relying on the testimony of the station chiefs who did testify. Section 2429.5 of the Authority’s Regulations states, in pertinent part, that the “Authority will not consider any . . . factual assertions‍[‍ or‍] arguments . . . that could have been, but were not, presented in the proceedings before the Regional Director‍[‍ or‍] Hearing Officer.”[20] The Authority has held that § 2429.5 prevents a party from advancing a position in its application for review that contradicts that party’s earlier position before the RD or hearing officer.[21] Because the Union stipulated before the Hearing Officer that the