FLRA.gov
[…] Under § 2422.31(b) of the Authority’s Regulations,[35] “[a]n application may not raise any issue or rely on any facts not timely presented to the Hearing Officer or [RD],”[36] and § 2429.5 likewise precludes consideration of “evidence, factual assertions, [or] arguments . . . that could have been, but were not, presented in the proceedings before the [RD] [or] Hearing Officer.”[37]  “The Authority has held that § 2429.5 prevents a party from advancing a position in its application for review that contradicts that party’s earlier position before the RD or hearing officer.”[38] As such, §§ 2422.31(b) and 2429.5 preclude the Agency from making