FLRA.gov
[…] The GC’s exceptions present an issue of whether we should overturn FCI Florence’s holding that electronic-notice posting is a “nontraditional” remedy, and, instead, follow the Board’s holding in J. Picini Flooring that electronic-notice posting is a traditional remedy.[29] Resolving that issue requires considering the Authority’s remedial powers, the differences between traditional and nontraditional remedies, and the relative persuasiveness of the reasoning in FCI Florence and J. Picini Flooring.   
 
It is well settled that the Authority has a “broad range of remedial powers.”[30] Section 7105(g)(3) of the Statute[31] provides that, in addition to issuing cease‑and‑desist orders, the Authority “may require an agency or a labor organization . . . to take any remedial action [the Authority] considers appropriate to carry out the policies of this chapter.”[32] Section 7118(a)(7) similarly provides that the Authority may order a ULP respondent to take “such other action as will carry out the purpose of [the Statute].”[33] And the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit (the D.C. Circuit) has held that §§ 7105(g)(3) and 7118(a)(7)