FLRA.gov
[…] Moreover, the Respondent argues that the GC did not request that the Respondent produce Wedding as a witness and that the GC could have issued a subpoena to compel Wedding to testify.
 
ANALYSIS
 
The Respondent Violated § 7116(a)(1) and (5) of the Statute By Conditioning Further Bargaining Concerning the New MOU on the Withdrawal of a Grievance Filed By the Union

The Statute specifies the collective bargaining obligations of both agencies and unions.  U.S. Food & Drug Admin., Ne. & Mid-Atl. Regions, 53 FLRA 1269, 1273 (1998) (FDA). Under § 7103(a)(12) of the Statute, the term “collective bargaining” is defined as “the performance of the mutual obligation of the representative of an agency and the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit in the agency to meet . . . and bargain in a good-faith effort to reach agreement with respect to the conditions of employment affecting such employees . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(12).  Besides the obligation to bargain over employees’ conditions of employment, an agency and a union may also negotiate over a wide range of permissive subjects of bargaining.