FLRA.gov
[…] Section 6103(b)(2) designates the days on which in-lieu-of holidays generally must be scheduled.[22] But § 6103(d)(2) provides that, “notwithstanding any other provision of law or the terms of any                   collective[-]bargaining agreement,” an agency may schedule the in-lieu-of holiday on a different day (within certain limitations not at issue here) “if the agency head determines that it is necessary to do so in order to prevent an adverse agency impact.”[23] For these purposes, “adverse agency impact” has the meaning set forth in § 6131(b),[24] which (as relevant here) is “an increase in the cost of agency operations (other than a reasonable administrative cost relating to the process of establishing a flexible or compressed work schedule).”[25]