FLRA.gov
[…] The Arbitrator thus concluded that the Agency had established an adverse agency impact that justified implementing the policy. Accordingly, he denied the grievance.
 
                The Union filed exceptions to the Arbitrator’s award, and the Agency filed an opposition to the Union’s exceptions.
 
III.          Analysis and Conclusions               
 
                A.            The award is not contrary to law.
 
                The Union contends that the Arbitrator’s finding that the Agency established an adverse agency impact is contrary to 5 U.S.C. §§ 6103 and 6131.[21]
 
                Section 6103(b)(2) designates the days on which in-lieu-of holidays generally must be scheduled.[22] But § 6103(d)(2) provides that, “notwithstanding any other provision of law or the terms of any                   collective[-]bargaining agreement,” an agency may schedule the in-lieu-of holiday on a different day (within certain limitations not at issue here) “if the agency head determines that it is necessary to do so in order to prevent an adverse agency impact.”[23] For these purposes, “adverse agency impact” has the meaning set forth in § 6131(b),[24] which (as relevant here) is “an increase in the cost of agency operations (other than a reasonable administrative cost relating to the process of establishing a flexible or compressed work schedule).”[25]