FLRA.gov
[…] V.                  Order

 

We deny the Agency’s application for review.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Member Pizzella, concurring, in part,

and dissenting, in part:

 

                I agree with the majority that AFO analysts should not be excluded from the bargaining unit (unit). 

 

                Section 7112(b)(7) of the Federal Service Labor‑Management Relations Statute (the Statute) excludes from a unit any “employee primarily engaged in investigation or audit functions.”1  Section 7112(b)(7) also requires that such duties must “relat[e] to the work of individuals employed by [the] agency whose duties directly affect the internal security of the agency, but only if the functions are undertaken to ensure that the duties are discharged honestly and with integrity.”2  The majority interprets this to mean that only those auditors or investigators who investigate the activities of employees of the agency may be excluded under this provision.3