FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency argues that the award is contrary to § 7121(c)(5) because the grievance concerns the classification of the grievant’s position.[11] When an exception involves an award’s consistency with law, the Authority reviews any question of law raised by the exception and the award de novo.[12] In applying the standard of de novo review, the Authority assesses whether an arbitrator’s legal conclusions are consistent with the applicable standard of law.[13] In making that assessment, the Authority defers to the arbitrator’s underlying factual findings.[14]
 
Under § 7121(c)(5), arbitrators lack jurisdiction to determine “the classification of any position which does not result in the reduction in grade or pay of an employee.”[15] Where the essential nature of a grievance concerns the grade level of the duties assigned to and performed by the grievant in his or her permanent position, the grievance concerns the classification of a position within the meaning of § 7121(c)(5).[16] However, “where the substance of the