FLRA.gov
[…] 4 Id. at 13 (finding a “paucity of evidence” as to how much   GS-12 work the grievant performed).
5 Id.
6 Majority at 6.
7 Id. (quoting Award at 11) (emphasis added).
8 Award at 11.
9 Id.
10 See id. at 10-12.
11 Id. at 12.
12 Id.
13 Id. at 13.
14 Majority at 6.
15 Award at 12.
16 Id. at 13 (emphasis added).
17 See Hussmann Refrigerator Co., 68 Lab. Arb. Rep. (BNA) 565, 569 (1977) (Mansfield, Arb.) (“Ordinarily the so-called burden of proof in arbitration proceedings rests with the party filing the grievance – the Union in most cases.”); accord Foreign Service Grievance Board Rule, 22 C.F.R. § 905.1(a) (“In all grievances other than those concerning disciplinary actions, the grievant has the burden of establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the grievance is meritorious.”).
18 Award at 13.
19 Majority at 6.
20 Cf. U.S. Dep’t. of Def., Def. Contract Audit Agency,         Cent. Reg., Irving, Tex., 60 FLRA 28, 30 (2004) (arbitrator exceeded his authority by not resolving issue before him).