FLRA.gov
[…] The Union has not filed an essence exception challenging the Arbitrator’s interpretation of the agreement. Therefore, consistent with the principles set forth above, the Union’s arguments provide no basis for finding the award contrary to law.
 
The Union’s second contrary-to-law argument is that the Arbitrator erroneously failed to draw a negative inference from the Agency’s failure to produce the Agency witnesses.[31] But the Union does not cite any law to support its argument. Section 2425.6(e)(1) of the Authority’s Regulations provides, in pertinent part, that an exception “may be subject to . . . denial if . . . [t]he excepting party fails to . . . support a ground” listed in § 2425.6(a)-(c) of the Regulations, “or otherwise fails to demonstrate a legally recognized basis for setting aside the award.”[32] As the Union fails to support its second contrary-to-law argument, we reject it.[33] 
 
For the foregoing reasons, we deny the Union’s contrary-to-law exceptions.
 
B.            The award is not based on a nonfact.