FLRA.gov
[…] See U.S. Penitentiary, Leavenworth, Kan., 55 FLRA 704, 732 (1999).
 
DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS
 
A.                  The Bypass Complaint Was Based on a Timely and Sufficient Charge
 
                Section 2423.4(a)(5) of the Authority’s Rules and Regulations requires that an unfair labor practice charge contain “[a] clear and concise statement of the facts alleged to constitute an unfair labor practice, a statement of the section(s) and paragraph(s) of the [Statute] alleged to have been violated, and the date and place of occurrence of the particular acts[.]”
 
Section 2423.20(a) (3), (4) of the Rules and Regulations requires a complaint issued by a regional director to set forth, among other things, “[t]he facts alleged to constitute an unfair labor practice[ ]” and “[t]he particular sections of 5 U.S.C., chapter 71 and the rules and regulations involved[.]”
 
The procedural question that arises here is whether the original ULP charge – which cites various actions and statements by Dr. McNamee on May 13, but which doesn’t explicitly allege that he bypassed the Union – is sufficient to support the bypass violation alleged in the Complaint.