FLRA.gov
[…] The Agency cites 5 C.F.R. §§ 550.801(a), 550.804(a), and 550.805(a) to show that the determination of whether an employee has suffered a reduction of pay need not be limited to what the employee received during the time period of the unjustified or unwarranted personal action.[28] Specifically, the Agency states that § 550.801(a) provides that the Act exists “for the purpose of making an employee financially whole,” and that § 550.804(a) provides that “the employee shall be entitled to [backpay] . . . only if the appropriate authority finds that the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action resulted in the withdrawal, reduction, or denial of all or part of the pay . . . otherwise due the employee.”[29] The Agency also states that § 550.805(a) provides that the “agency shall compute for the period covered by the corrective action the pay . . . [that] the employee would have received if the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action had not