FLRA.gov
[…] of pay need not be limited to what the employee received during the time period of the unjustified or unwarranted personal action.[28] Specifically, the Agency states that § 550.801(a) provides that the Act exists “for the purpose of making an employee financially whole,” and that § 550.804(a) provides that “the employee shall be entitled to [backpay] . . . only if the appropriate authority finds that the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action resulted in the withdrawal, reduction, or denial of all or part of the pay . . . otherwise due the employee.”[29] The Agency also states that § 550.805(a) provides that the “agency shall compute for the period covered by the corrective action the pay . . . [that] the employee would have received if the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action had not occurred.”[30] The Agency cites nothing in these regulations that required the Arbitrator to consider events that occurred after the missed overtime assignment. Therefore, the Agency’s reliance on those regulations provides no basis for finding the award contrary to the Act.