FLRA.gov
[…] Therefore, we dismiss this exception.[5]
 
Under § 7122(a) of the Statute,[6] an award is deficient if it is contrary to any law, rule, or regulation, or it is deficient on other grounds similar to those applied by federal courts in private sector labor‑management relations. Upon careful consideration of the entire record in this case and Authority precedent, we conclude that the award is not deficient on the groundsraised in the exception and set forth in § 7122(a).[7] 
 
Accordingly, we dismiss, in part, and deny, in part, the Union’s exceptions.
 


[1] 5 U.S.C. § 7122(a).
[2] 5 C.F.R. pt. 2425.
[3] Id. § 2425.7 (“Even absent a [party’s] request, the Authority may issue expedited, abbreviated decisions in appropriate cases.”).
[4] Id. §§ 2425.4(c), 2429.5.