FLRA.gov
[…] III.          Analysis and Conclusions
 
A.                  The Judge did not err in concluding that the Respondent filed an untimely answer to the complaint.
 
The Respondent contends that the Judge’s legal conclusion – that it failed to file a timely answer to the complaint – is based on “an incorrect reading of the [regulatory] deadline” of § 2423.20(b) of the Authority’s Regulations.[8] Specifically, the Respondent argues that its filing was “statutorily timely” because, under § 2423.20(b), an answer is timely filed as long as it is filed “prior to the beginning of the hearing.”[9] 
 
Under § 2423.20(b), the respondent in a ULP proceeding must file an answer to the complaint “[w]ithin [twenty] days after the date of service of the complaint, but in any event, prior to the beginning of the hearing . . . . Absent a showing of good cause to the contrary, failure to file an answer or respond to any allegation shall constitute an admission.”[10] Because the parties are charged with understanding the Authority’s filing requirements,it is well established that amisunderstanding of the Authority’s requirements does not constitute good cause for mistakes in filing.[11]