FLRA.gov
[…] While the Respondent disagrees with the GC’s authority with regard to paragraphs 22 through 26, it gave no reason why it could not have raised this issue in its answer in a timely manner. I further reject the Respondent’s apparent reading of § 2423.20(b) to allow an answer any time before the actual hearing. As set forth below, the regulations clearly require an answer within 20 days after service of the complaint. Any lesser time would occur if the hearing was scheduled less than 20 days from issuance of the complaint, such as in an expedited proceeding. 
 
Section 2423.20(b) of the Authority’s regulations, provides, in pertinent part:
 
(b) Answer. Within 20 days after the date of service of the complaint . . .
the Respondent shall file and serve, . . . an answer with the Office of Administrative Law Judges. The answer shall admit, deny, or explain
each allegation of the complaint. . . . Absent a showing of good cause to
the contrary, failure to file an answer or respond to any allegation shall constitute an admission. . . .
 
Therefore, I find that the Respondent failed to file an answer to the consolidated complaint and has not presented any good cause for its failure to file an answer.