FLRA.gov
[…] Accordingly, we reject the Agency’s challenge.
 
2.             The original award is not
contrary to § 5596(b)(4)
of the BPA.
 
The Agency asserts that, under § 5596(b)(4) of the BPA, any remedy available under the BPA is restricted to limitations placed by the parties’ agreement.[39] The Agency further asserts that the parties’ agreement incorporates the alleged past practice of granting make-up overtime and that, therefore, any remedy is limited to make-up overtime.[40]
 
Section 5596(b)(4) provides, in pertinent part, that backpay “shall not exceed that authorized by the . . . collective[-]bargaining agreement under which the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action is found.”[41] Here, the Arbitrator found that the parties’ agreement superseded the alleged past practice.[42] Further, the Agency has not shown this finding to be deficient. As a result, there is no basis for finding that the alleged practice was incorporated into the agreement. Consequently, there is also no basis for finding that the award of backpay exceeds a limit contained in the agreement, and we find that the original award is not contrary to § 5596(b)(4).  
 
Moreover, the Authority has found that § 5596(b)(4)’s purpose is to establish an outermost time limit on backpay awards, while allowing for a shorter limitations period where “authorized by the applicable law, rule, regulations, or . . . agreement under which the unjustified or unwarranted personnel action” was found.[43] In other words, § 5596(b)(4) merely places time limits on recovery under the BPA.[44] As time limits on recovery were not an issue in this case, the Agency’s reliance on § 5596(b)(4) is misplaced.