FLRA.gov
[…] Accordingly, we deny the Agency’s essence exceptions.[48]
C.                  The Agency’s “covered‑by” argument provides no basis for finding the award deficient.
 
The Agency also argues that “the [A]rbitrator’s rejection of the Agency’s ‘covered[‑]by’ argument fails to draw its essence from the terms of the [a]greement.”[49] 
 
Under § 2425.6(e)(1) of the Authority’s Regulations, an exception “may be subject to . . . denial if . . . [t]he excepting party fails to . . . support a ground” listed in § 2425.6(a)‑(c), “or otherwise fails to demonstrate a legally recognized basis for setting aside the award.”[50] And while an award’s failure to draw its essence from the parties’ agreement is a recognized private‑sector ground,[51] the misapplication of the “covered‑by” doctrine does not provide a basis for finding an award deficient under the essence standard set forth above.