FLRA.gov
[…] The Union’s representative received a new password at 12:01 a.m. E.T. on August 26, 2014, and he filed the Union’s exceptions at 12:06 a.m. E.T. that same day.[7] The Union contends that, because the Union’s representative exercised    “[d]ue diligence” to timely file the exceptions, the Authority should waive the expired time limit.[8]
 
However, the Authority’s Regulations provide that the time limit for filing exceptions to an arbitration award, including exceptions filed electronically using the FLRA’s eFiling system, may not be extended or waived. In this regard, § 7122(b) of the Federal Service       Labor-Management Relations Statute states that exceptions to an arbitrator’s award must be filed “during the [thirty]-day period beginning on the date the award is served on the party,”[9] and § 2429.23(d) of the Authority’s Regulations provides that the “[t]ime limit[] established in . . . [§] 7122(b) may not be extended or waived.”[10] Moreover, neither provision contains any exception for exceptions filed electronically using the FLRA’s eFiling system.