FLRA.gov
[…] As such, these cases are inapposite and do not support the Union’s argument.

 

Because the Arbitrator completed the required analysis for denying backpay, the Union has not demonstrated that the denial of backpay is contrary to the Act.  We therefore deny this exception.

 

 

 

 

 

4.                   The Union fails to support two of its exceptions challenging the Arbitrator’s denial of backpay.

 

                Under § 2425.6(e)(1) of the Authority's Regulations, an exception “may be subject to . . . denial if . . . [t]he excepting party fails to . . . support a ground” listed in § 2425.6(a)-(c), “or otherwise fails to demonstrate a legally recognized basis for setting aside the award.”[46]

 

                The Union alleges that the Arbitrator denied it a fair hearing.[47]  However, beyond simply stating that the Arbitrator denied the Union a fair hearing, the Union provides no further support for this exception.