FLRA.gov
[…] And because the Arbitrator’s statement is unnecessary to the disposition of his decision, it constitutes dictum and provides no basis on which to consider whether the award is contrary to law.[41] 

 

Third, the Union argues that the Arbitrator’s application of a “higher standard”[42] of knowledge to the grievant’s understanding of the timeliness requirements of the CBA – based on the grievant’s experience as a union steward – is “not grounded in law.”[43]  But the Union does not cite any law to support its argument.  Under § 2425.6(e)(1) of the Authority’s Regulations, “[a]n exception may be subject to . . . denial if . . . [t]he excepting party fails to . . . support” its argument, “or otherwise fails to demonstrate a legally recognized basis for setting aside the award.”[44]  Because the Union failed to support its contention, we deny this exception under § 2425.6(e)(1).[45] 

 

Based on the foregoing, we deny these   contrary-to-law exceptions.

 

 

 

 

 

B.            The award does not fail to draw its essence from the CBA.